FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a "Combine"?

A "Combine" is an event which tests a combination of several performance characteristics including speed, power, strength, agility, and positional skills. These measurements are used to evaluate an athlete's overall skill level relative to their position. This event serves to make the college recruiting process easier as it provides non-biased test results for players to be measured with by coaches.

Who is eligible to participate?

All high school players in the Class of 2019,2020,2021, 2022 (Uncommitted Class of 2018 Players are allowed to participate)

What positions may participate?

All positions are encouraged to participate. In additional to all of the combine testing each position group also participates in a skill development and evaluation period. Position Groups:

  • Defense DB, DL, LB
  • Offense: OL, QB, RB, TE, WR
  • Special Teams: P, K

What is the cost to attend in the EFC?

The cost of attending the EFC is a non-refundable fee of $85.00.

Can college coaches attend?

Yes, depending on the Division of the College and the time of the year.

As of August 1, 2006, the NCAA Rules committee passed Bylaw 13.1.8.9.4 stating:

A Division I member institution or conference may not host, sponsor or conduct a tryout camp, clinic, group workout or combine (e.g., combination of athletics skill tests or activities) devoted to agility, flexibility, speed and strength tests for prospective student-athletes at any location. In sports other than football, a member institution's staff members may only attend such an event sponsored by an outside organization if the event occurs off the institution's campus and is open to all institutions. (NCAA Bylaw 13.1.8.9.4.) (Adopted: 1/10/92, Revised: 1/9/06 effective 8/1/06).

This means that no representative of any Division I Football program may attend a tryout camp, clinic, group workout, or combine. More information regarding this bylaw can be found at: www.NCAA.org. This bylaw does not affect Division II, III, and NAIA schools.

The student-athlete's combine results will be posted on the EFC website approximately 2 weeks after event. College Coaches will be notified, via email. PLEASE NOTE: All participants must notify EFC within 13 days of the combine if they wish to have any scores scratched from their record.

Who will be doing the testing?

The testing and recording will be performed by Certified Football Skill Coaches and Performance Coaches from Elite Football Academy and their partner programs. Our staff is highly trained and all data will be objective. All tests will be standardized with special equipment to assure accurate results.

Can my whole family come to the EFC?

Yes, our suggestion is to bring your own chairs. Please keep in mind there will be no food or beverages allowed on the turf field.